RON HOPCROFT ENDURANCE CUP

Mo Aadan makes a flying start at the front of the field to come home in 2nd place.

The summer road race series renewed and revitalised itself in 2016 in memory of a TVH legend and is now known as the Ron Hopcroft Endurance Cup.

10 races have been selected over a range of distances to make up the competition (the best six results count). The races are meant to be evenly-spaced through the summer, fairly easy to access from west London and not too expensive.

2018 Ron Hopcroft Endurance Cup Races

1. Best Spring (March/April/May) Half-Marathon  Time (including official marathon splits)
2.* National 12/6 Stage Road Relays* – Sutton Park – Saturday 14th April
3. Vitality London 10,000 – Green Park – Bank Holiday Monday 28th May
4. Concorde Five – Cranford Park – Sunday 17th June
5. Sri Chinmoy Silver Starling 5K – Battersea Park – Monday 23rd July
6. Regents Park Summer 10k – Regents Park – Sunday 5th August
7. Burnham Beeches Half Marathon – Burnham Beeches – Sunday 12th August
8. Southern 6/4 Stage Road Relays – Crystal Palace – Sunday 23rd September
9. Middlesex 10k – Victoria Park – Sunday 30th September 

September
10.** National 6/4 Stage Road Relays* – Sutton Park – Saturday 6th October 
* Athletes that do not get selected for TVH’s National 12/6 stage teams, best times at a Wormwood Scrubs Parkrun in April will be ranked for Race 3 scores.
** Athletes that do not get selected for TVH’s National 6/4 stage teams, best times at a Wormwood Scrubs Parkrun in October will be ranked for Race 10 scores.

Scoring Rules

The competition runs from February to September. Awards will be given out to the top three scoring Male and Female Athletes. The best 6 from 10 count.

The top 20 TVH athletes in each race will score the following points; 1st = 20, 2nd = 19, 3rd = 18 etc regardless of their race finishing position in the open event. This will be separate for Male and Females.

5 bonus points are awarded for making the top 3 overall of the open event in each category e.g. Senior Men, Senior Women, Vet/Masters(35/40/45/50/55/60) or junior (U17/20) as long as the age categories are recognised as prizes in the open event.

2017 Ron Hopcroft Cup Winners: Andrew Mitchell and Kirsty Tew

2018 Current Standings

Best 6 Total12345678910
Ladies
Tracy Barlow65202520
Stephanie Ainley58231718
Ann Marie McGylnn432419
Sarah Johnson371819
Lisa da Silva321616
Fran Lou301416
Charlie le Rougetel261214
Kirstie Tew24915
Marion Brydson20713
Victoria Carter2020
Heather Timmins1818
Iris Clark1717
Katie Olding1515
Anna Lawson1414
Catherine Robinson1313
Leanne Lyons1313
Kiran Randhawa1212
Andrea Broughton1111
Frankie Lynch1010
Kate O’Donogue88
Christine Munden12
Men
Mohamud Aadan402020
Robert Collins402218
Daniel Garcia Rasines311714
Ryan Keane301515
Paul Woodgate2810612
Jonathon Baird241212
Antonio Silva2020
Hugo Cayssials1919
James Ellis1919
Myles Edwards1919
Chris Thomas1818
Simon Prigent1818
Mattieu Ribault1717
Connor Kissane-Wood1616
Robert Vallance1616
Sage Pearce-Higgins1616
Stephen Norris1515
Abdiqadir Mohamed1414
Kiril Mikhaylov1414
Andrew Pattidon1313
Mohamed Abullahibinow1313
Naol Abagibe1313
Robert Ferguson1284
David Franks1111
Oliver Newton1111
Richard Hooley1111
Manuel da Silva1010
Stanislav Vilga1010
Phillip Wetton99
Tom Raven99
Andrew Mitchell88
James Spender77
Thibault Audic77
Lawrence Tse66
Peter Keane55
Rizwan Rauf541
Rowan Saunders55
Nick Michael431
James Malcom33
Christian Nielsen22
Ben le Rougetel11
Fraser Brydson11
Simon Rubens11

Previous Winners

LadiesMen
1st2nd3rd1st2nd3rd
2017Kirsty TewTracy BarlowHeather TimminsAndrew MitchellPaul WoodgateRichard Hooley
2016Christine MundenSarah JohnsonFiona ThompsonPaul WoodgateChris ThomasRichard Hooley