RON HOPCROFT ENDURANCE CUP

Mo Aadan makes a flying start at the front of the field to come home in 2nd place.

The summer road race series renewed and revitalised itself in 2016 in memory of a TVH legend and is now known as the Ron Hopcroft Endurance Cup.

There are 10 opportunities to win points by racing over a range of distances to make up the competition (the best six results count).

2019 Ron Hopcroft Endurance Cup 

1. Southern 12/6 Stage Road Relays – Milton Keynes – Sunday 24rd March
2.National 12/6 Stage Road Relays* – Sutton Park – Saturday 6th April
3.Vitality London 10,000 – Green Park – Bank Holiday Monday 27th May
4.Southern 6/4 Stage Road RelaysCrystal Palace TBCSunday 22nd September TBC
5.Middlesex 10k – Victoria Park – Sunday 29th September TBC

and Best Times set between March to September inclusive:

6. Marathon
7. Half Marathon
8. 10 Miles
9. 10k (not including Vitality London 10,000 and Middlesex 10k)
10. Five Miles

Scoring Rules

The competition runs from March to September. Awards will be given out to the top three scoring Male and Female Athletes. The best 6 from 10 count.

The top 20 TVH athletes in each race/best times will score the following points; 1st = 20, 2nd = 19, 3rd = 18 etc regardless of their race finishing position in the open event. This will be separate for Male and Females.

2017 Ron Hopcroft Cup Winners: Andrew Mitchell and Kirsty Tew

2018 Final Standings

Best 6 Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ladies
Kirstie Tew 91 10 9 15 20 19 18
Tracy Barlow 85 20 25 20 20
Fran Lou 83 14 16 14 20 19
Charlie le Rougetel 61 12 14 19 16
Stephanie Ainley 57 22 17 18
Lisa da Silva 50 16 16 18
Ann Marie McGlynn 43 24 19
Sarah Johnson 37 18 19
Marion Brydson 35 7 13 15
Rosie Vallance 35 15 20
Victoria Carter 32 15 17
Christine Munden 30 12 18
Andrea Broughton 28 11 17
Frankie Lynch 24 10 14
Izy Dye 19 19
Heather Timmins 18 18
Iris Clarke 17 17
Joanna Mobed 16 16
Katie Olding 15 15
Anna Lawson 14 14
Catherine Robinson 13 13
Leanne Lyons 13 13
Siana Jones 13 13
Sophie Jones 12 12
Kiran Randhawa 11 11
Kate O’Donogue 8 8
Men
Paul Woodgate 83 10 6 12 15 20 1 14 12
Daniel Garcia Rasines 78 17 14 12 19 16
Robert Collins 66 22 18 9 17
Mohamud Aadan 65 20 20 25
Ryan Keane 62 15 15 18 14
Antonio Silva 59 20 19 20
Chris Thomas 54 18 20 16
Sage Pearce-Higgins 53 16 24 13
Naol Abagibe 48 13 10 25
Andrew Mitchell 42 8 11 23
Peter Keane 41 5 13 13 10
Connor Kissane-Wood 41 16 25
Stephen Norris 38 15 21 2
Myles Edwards 38 19 19
Hugo Cayssials 36 19 17
Michael Cameron 32 14 18
Nick Michael 31 3 1 10 11 6
Manuel da Silva 30 10 17 3
Abdiqadir Mohamed 29 14 15
Oliver Newton 26 11 15
Richard Hooley 25 11 14
Jonathon Baird 24 12 12
Robert Ferguson 24 8 4 12
Rizwan Rauf 21 4 1 9 7
Jibrel Ahmed 20 5 15
James Ellis 19 19
Simon Prigent 18 18
Chris Smith 18 18
Matthieu Ribault 17 17
Sayeed Yousuf 17 17
David Ford 17 17
Robert Datnow 17 4 13
Robert Vallance 16 16
Jack McKeon 16 16
James Malcom 15 3 1 11
James Spender 15 7 8
Kiril Mikhaylov 14 14
Mohamed Abullahibinow 13 13
Andrew Pattison 13 13
Ben le Rougetel 12 1 11
David Franks 11 11
Simon Rubens 10 1 9
Stanislav Vilga 10 10
Phillip Whetton 9
Tom Raven 9
T Oates 8
Thibault Audic 7
Calum Nicol 7
Fraser Brydson 1 5
Lawrence Tse 6
T Binnie 6
Rowan Saunders 5
Will Paynter 4
Christian Nielsen 2 1
Richard Bell 1
Greg Bennett 1

Previous Winners

Ladies Men
1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
2018 Kirsty Tew Tracy Barlow Fran Lou Paul Woodgate Daniel Garcia Rasines Robert Collins
2017 Kirsty Tew Tracy Barlow Heather Timmins Andrew Mitchell Paul Woodgate Richard Hooley
2016 Christine Munden Sarah Johnson Fiona Thompson Paul Woodgate Chris Thomas Richard Hooley