RON HOPCROFT ENDURANCE CUP

Mo Aadan makes a flying start at the front of the field to come home in 2nd place.

The summer road race series renewed and revitalised itself in 2016 in memory of a TVH legend and is now known as the Ron Hopcroft Endurance Cup.

10 races have been selected over a range of distances to make up the competition (the best six results count). The races are meant to be evenly-spaced through the summer, fairly easy to access from west London and not too expensive

1. Best Spring (Feb-April) Half-Marathon  Time (including official marathon splits)
2. Southern 12/6 Stage Road Relays – Gravesend – Saturday 25th March 
3.* National 12/6 Stage Road Relays* – Sutton Park – Saturday 8th April
4. Vitality London 10,000 – Green Park – Bank Holiday Monday 29th May
5. Concorde Five – Cranford Park – Sunday 11th June
6. Sri Chinmoy Midsummer 10k – Battersea Park – Saturday 24th June
7. Gunnersbury Park 10K– Gunnersbury Park – Sunday 23rd July
8
. Regents Park Summer 10k – Regents Park – Sunday 6th August
9. Middlesex 10k – Victoria Park – Sunday 1st October

10. Southern 6/4 Stage Road Relays – Crystal Palace – Sunday 24th September
* Athletes that do not get selected for TVH’s National 12/6 stage teams, your best time at a Wormwood Scrubs Parkrun in April will be ranked for your Race 3 score.

Scoring Rules

The competition runs from February to September. Awards will be given out to the top three scoring Male and Female Athletes. The best 6 from 10 count.

The top 20 TVH athletes in each race will score the following points; 1st = 20, 2nd = 19, 3rd = 18 etc regardless of their race finishing position in the open event. This will be separate for Male and Females.

5 bonus points are awarded for making the top 3 overall of the open event in each category e.g. Senior Men, Senior Women, Vet/Masters(35/40/45/50/55/60) or junior (U17/20) as long as the age categories are recognised as prizes in the open event.

2017 Final Standings

Best 6 Total12345678910
Ladies
1st Kirstie Tew11814131920202520
2nd Tracy Barlow1042519202020
3rd Heather Timmins52191815
Charlotte Le Rougetel42131118
Sarah Johnson381919
Fiona Thompson351718
Kirsty Addy331617
Iris Clarke291613
Ann-Marie McGlynn2020
Victoria Carter1818
Kosana Weir1818
Alice Harray1717
India Weir1717
Sarah Bellchambers1616
Lisa da Silva1616
Andrea Broughton1515
Katie Olding1515
Lara Scerri1515
Rosie Vallance1414
Siana Jones1414
Barbara Maddison1212
Marion Brydson1010
Frankie Lynch99
Men
1st Andrew Mitchell125191718182525191914
2nd Paul Woodgate9715107192018158.5
3rd Richard Hooley9415231917137
Antonio Silva8520202520
David Ford72974141820
Jack Hooley6516191812
Rizwan Rauf5221171715
Ryan Keane52181717
Conor Kissane-Wood48161616
Greg Bennett49.51413148.5
James Ellis392019
Stephen Norris44141317
Michael Crone381919
Calum Nicol45171513
Daniel Garcia-Rasines311516
James Malcom271098
Dave Franks261610
Hugo Dias221111
Nick Michael223316
Andrew Walshe2020
Toby Cylde1919
Kieron Sexton1818
Chris Thomas1818
James Spender17116
Robert Vallance1717
Manuel da Silva16106
Abdiqadir Mohamed1515
Jonathon Baird1414
George Roberts1313
Stephen Jones1313
Scott Brewer1394
Naol Abagibe1111
Christian Nielsen1212
Matthew Douthwaite1212
Lucillo Burrell1111
John McCarthy88
Max Thorpe88
Oliver Hopkins77
Rowan Saunders66
Jack Furnival55
Peter Hill55
Simon Rubens55
William Paynter541
Louis Marriott33
Philip Wetton22
Fraser Brydson22

Previous Winners

LadiesMen
1st2nd3rd1st2nd3rd
2017Kirsty TewTracy BarlowHeather TimminsAndrew MitchellPaul WoodgateRichard Hooley
2016Christine MundenSarah JohnsonFiona ThompsonPaul WoodgateChris ThomasRichard Hooley