Category Archives: MATCH REPORTS

TVH Athletes win two Gold, three Silver and a Bronze at BUCS Athletics

The British Universities & Colleges Sport Championships (BUCS) were held in Bedford over three days from Saturday 5th May to Monday 7th May. Once again it proved a success for TVH athletes as the came away with two gold, three silver medals and a bronze medal, plus quite a number of PB’s and SBs.
One of the highlights was the very high quality triple jump competition. In her final BUCS competition, Lia Stephenson produced her best ever jump, going over 13m for the very first time. Lia’s best hop, step and jump to win the silver medal was a brilliant 13.03m!
Having represented England at the Commonwealth Games in Australia, Amar–Mazigh Aichoun was back in action in Bedford competing for his university. Amar had a fantastic competition by winning two medals, gold in the Ambulatory 200m and silver in the 100m to add to his two silver medals from last year.
TVH’s other medalist sin action were two higher competition athletes that will be competing in our UK Women’s Athletics team this summer, Katie Lambert and Kathryn Woodcock. In her first BUCS competition, Katie came away with an excellent silver medal with a very good throw of 56.28m in the hammer. New member, Kathryn, has recovered well from a recent injury and did very well to come away with a bronze medal in the discus with a throw of 45.04m.
There were many other amazing performances, well done to everyone. Full results are listed below.
BUCS Championships, Bedford, 5th to 7th May 2018, Results:
100m M Para’ 2nd Silver Amar-Mazigh Aichoun T38 11.27
100m M Semi-Final 2 6th Keano Paris-Samuel 11.20
100m M Heat 1 4th Keano Paris-Samuel 11.12
100m M Heat 9 7th Danny Burrowes 11.91
200m Para’ 1st Gold Amar-Mazigh Aichoun T38 24.81 SB
200m M Final 8th Leroy Cain 22.00 SB
200m M Semi-Final 2 5th Keano Paris-Samuel 22.06 SB; 8th Issac Kitchen-Smith 22.55
200m M Semi-Final 3 3rd Leroy Cain 21.70 SB
200m M Heat 1 2nd Isaac Kitchen-Smith 22.43
200m M Heat 6 2nd Keano Paris-Samuel 22.30
200m M Heat 7 1st Leroy Cain 22.14
400m M Heat 4 8th Max Thorp 55.82 PB
800m W Semi-Final 1 5th Izzy Dye 2:13.39 SB
800m W Semi-Final 3 8th Alex Mundell 2:24.01
800m W Heat 1 2nd Katie Olding 2:16.03 SB; 3rd Izzy Dye 2:16.82
800m W Heat 3 5th Alex Mundell 2:21.51 SB
800m M Heat 1 6th Robert Vallance 2:00.68 SB
1500m M Heat 2 8th Oliver Newton 4:04.64 SB
5000m M Final 6th Petros Surafel 14:08.24 SB; 16th Paulos Surafel 14:34.62 SB
5000m W Final 14th Sarah Johnson 18:49.11 SB
High Jump W Final 9th Ella Widdop-Gray 1.63m
High Jump W QB =1st Ella Widdop-Gray 1.66m SB
Pole Vault W B Final 3rd Shannon Connolly 3.20m
Triple Jump W Final 2nd Silver Lia Stephenson 13.03m PB
Triple Jump W QA 2nd Lia Stephenson 11.97m
Discus W Final 3rd Bronze Kathryn Woodcock 45.04m SB; 5th Sophie Mace 44.37m SB
Discus W QA 3rd Sophie Mace (HCA) 42.66m
Discus W QB 2nd Kathryn Woodcock (HCA) 43.92m
Discus M QA 8th Raul Rinken 38.74m
Hammer W Final 2nd Silver Katie Lambert 56.28m SB
Javelin M Final 4th Jack Swain 58.88m
Javelin M QA 3rd Jack Swain 59.40m SB

Strong season opener for TVH’s Vets

What a first night of competition for the TVH Vets!

 
Allan McSween started it off in a hotly contested M35A 100m race to claim second place by just .1 of a second with a time of 12 seconds flat. 
Bai Bai Conteh then smoked the opposition with an emphatic win in the M35B in 12.3s.
 
In the field Greg Bennett threw a new M35 Discus PB with 23.7meters putting him a close 2nd place in a tightly packed top 3 (all throwing 23meters).
 
Delroy Mitchell totally outclassed the field in the M35A 400m, winning by over a 3 second margin in 54.7 seconds.
Christian Neilson started his return to competition after injury with a 5th place 75s 400m in the M35B race.
 
Having just joined the club Maurice Quirke got straight into action with a 6th place M50 400m of 67.5 seconds. 
Jim Blakemore ran as a non-scorer in the M50 400m for time of 69 seconds.
 
A controversial 2000m walk saw the last three finishers not being given a time – this wasn’t an issue for Paul Woodgate though as he finished third M35 in 14 mins 25 seconds.
 
Back on the field Bai Bai Shot Putted 9.08meters to take second place M35, just 3cm back of first.
Jim Blakemore stepped into the circle for an extremely valuable M50 4th place 7.06 meters.
 
Greg Bennett long jumped a fairly distant 3rd place in the M35 with 4.63meters.
 
The 1500 is a popular event at the Vet meets and the men were split into two races; M35A/B first followed by M50/M60 & Non-scorers.
Christian Neilson and Paul Woodgate ran in the M35 with Paul (5m21s) 6th scorer for the A-string and and Christian (5m36s) 4th scorer in the B-string.
Jim Blakemore backed up his 400m and shot put for a hard earned 6th place M50 1500 in 5m42s.
 
To finish the night the men’s 4x400m was lead out by Bai Bai who quickly opened out a massive lead which was then squandered by Greg when he tripped at the 300m mark, rejoining grazed back in second place, handing over to Allan who clawed back some meters on leg three so when Delroy started the final leg it looked possible on the back straight that he might reel in the 1st place Hillingdon runner, but had to ease off due to complaining hamstring and settle for an eventful 2nd place.
 
All this amounted to a TVH total of 79 points which placed us equal 5th with Highgate Harriers and just 4 points (1 more scoring event) behind the 4th place Ealing Southall & Middlesex so please encourage your fellow TVH vets to get involved.
 
Big thanks to all who gave their time on a Monday evening to compete & support and I hope to see you all at Perivale on the 4th of June for match two.

4 Gold, 7 Silver and 5 Bronze Medals at the Middlesex Indoors

It was another successful Middlesex Indoor Championship at Lee Valley as TVH athletes  won 4 Gold, 7 Silver and 5 Bronze medals s over the weekend of 17th and 18th March.  There were many good performances and life time best times and distances including a new indoor club record for  Harvey Kitchen over the 60m hurdles in the under 17 boys race with a time of 8.76 seconds.

TVH’s medallists:
Amar-Mazigh Aichoun Bronze SM 60m 7.75
Daniel John Bronze U20M 60m 7.30
Reece Earle Silver U15B 60m 7.44 PB
Hannah Hall Silver U20W 200m 26.69
Reece Earle Silver U15B 200m 24.65
Abdijali Ali Bronze SM 800m 2:15.24 PB
Lara Scerri Gold SW 800m 2:21.64
Shami Umashankar Bronze U17B 1500m 4:47.29 PB
Harvey Kitchen Gold U17B 60m Hurdles 8.76 PB & New Indoor U17 Hurdles Club Record
Noor-Eldin Mahmoud Gold U15B High Jump 1.67m PB
Ruth-Ann Otaruoh Silver U15G Long Jump 4.74m PB
Noor-Eldin Mahmoud Silver U15B Long Jump 4.86m PB
Kimberley Oamen Silver U15G Triple Jump 9.65m
Kerry Oamen Bronze U15G Triple Jump 9.01m
Ruth-Ann Otaruoh Gold U15G Triple Jump 10.52
Jahreem Charles Silver Shot Putt U17B 10.94m

The TVH Ladies 2017/18 cross country season goes from strength to strength and the future is bright!

In what were the stickiest, muddiest conditions of the 2017/18 Met League so far, Wormwood Scrubs hosted a record field of 262 finishers in the 6km ladies race, including a 13-strong TVH ladies
team. Yet another excellent turn out!
 
Fantastic performances from India Weir in 8th (23:38.67), Kosana Weir in 9th (23:40.95) and Kate Olding in 19th (24:27.990 meant that we dominated the U20’s. Well done ladies!
 
It was also a great result for the senior ladies to finish 2nd in the Division 1 senior ladies race and just 24 points behind London Heathside in first place, leaving us in 5th place overall with
only one race left (Trent Park on 10th February).
 
Sarah Johnson, coming off her fantastic second place in last weekend’s Middlesex Championships, was the first TVH senior lady to cross the line, finishing 11th overall in 23:58.33. Also putting in
strong performances and making the TVH senior ladies top 3 were Lisa da Silva in 33rd position (25:25.11), with Lara Scerri in 53rd (26:40.70). 
 

Continue reading The TVH Ladies 2017/18 cross country season goes from strength to strength and the future is bright!

TVH Men Look to Promotion following Met League Match 4

It was the 4th Met League of the the series and TVH hosted a record field of 544 senior men for a typically muddy, windswept race around the scrubs. The wide, long stretch to the first corner meant a fast start and time for the men to spread out before the challenge of the muddy back section of the course and high winds around the copse. 
 
A 30 strong team of Valley men raced brilliantly to place the TVH senior men 1st in division 2, maintaining TVH’s place at the top of the table with a strong lead for a likely promotion to division 1.  
The Veteran Men finished 2nd overall and also maintaining their place at the top of division 2, however with very little separating the top 3 we need a strong turn out at the final race to secure promotion.
 
 
Please see below for individual results..
 
Race Position and Time
24 Conor Kisane-Wood 27:37
28 James Ellis 27:51
36 Charlie Houston 28:21
108 Andrew Mitchell 30:02
111 Daniel Garcia-Rasines 30:05
125 Mohamed Binow 30:35
126 Jake Hooley 30:36
128 Calum Nicol 30:38
134 Ryan Keane 30:43
135 Naol Abagibe 30:44
165 Lewis Jackson 31:27
191 Tom Binnie 32:07
201 Lucillo Burrell 32:14
216 Hugo Dias 32:26
227 Manuel Da Silva 32:41
233 Jack McKeon 32:47
266 Steve Norris 33:30
275 Matt Ponting 33:39
278 David Franks 33:41
291 Greg Bennett 34:00
332 Thibault Audic 35:05
339 Scott Brewer 35:13
342 Paul Woodgate 35:16
359 Heinrich Hummel 35:57
365 James Malcolm 36:15
371 Peter Keane 36:21
413 Yi-Heng Chew 37:19
428 Richard Hooley 37:41
449 Richard Bell 38:19
459 David Ford 38:49
 
Thanks to all those who raced (and officiated) on Saturday and I hope to see you all at the final race at Trent park on the 10th of February.
 
 
 

Continue reading TVH Men Look to Promotion following Met League Match 4